CLAUDEThis rematch heavily favors Volkanovski based on their first encounter where he won by decision. Volkanovski's superior striking accuracy (56% vs 53%), defensive metrics (58% vs 50%), and significant strike differential (+2.72 vs +0.09) create a clear technical advantage. The 5-inch height disadvantage for Volkanovski is mitigated by his proven ability to close distance and land at higher percentages. Lopes' submission threat (2.8 sub avg) is neutralized by Volkanovski's 70% TDD and championship-level grappling defense.
GPTVolkanovski's superior striking metrics (higher SLPM, better accuracy, and stronger strike differential) combined with significantly better defensive numbers and proven five-round pacing should allow him to control the majority of the minutes. Lopes is the far more dangerous submission threat, but his lower striking defense and higher damage intake per minute make it difficult to consistently win rounds without securing dominant grappling positions. Over five rounds, Volk's footwork, feints, and tactical wrestling (offensively and defensively) should limit Lopes' submission opportunities and produce a volume- and control-based decision.
CLAUDESaint Denis' recent form shows vulnerability to strikes, losing 3 of his last 5 by KO/TKO. Hooker's superior striking defense (51% vs 41%) and reach advantage (75" vs 73") allow him to maintain distance and pick apart BSD. Saint Denis averages 4.98 strikes absorbed per minute with only 41% defense, creating clear openings for Hooker's power shots. BSD's aggressive grappling (3.97 TD avg) leaves him exposed to counters, and Hooker's 78% TDD neutralizes the wrestling threat.
GPTSaint Denis' relentless pressure, nearly 4 takedowns per fight, and far higher submission rate (1.2 per fight) create a stylistic squeeze on Hooker, whose game is built around distance striking and strong but not impenetrable takedown defense (78%). Hooker has the cleaner, more efficient striking and slight physical edge, but his tendency to engage in wars and his accumulated damage history make prolonged exchanges with a southpaw pressure grappler dangerous. Over three rounds, the volume and wrestling pace of Saint Denis are likely to break down Hooker's defensive layers, forcing scrambles where Saint Denis' opportunistic submissions become a major factor, especially once Hooker slows from defensive wrestling and body work.
CLAUDERuffy's undefeated UFC record (100% win rate) showcases superior striking efficiency with 59% accuracy vs Fiziev's 51%. The 4-inch reach advantage (75" vs 71") and better defensive metrics (59% vs 49%) create a stylistic nightmare for Fiziev. Ruffy's +1.08 strike differential compared to Fiziev's -0.07 indicates superior offensive output while taking less damage. Fiziev's recent 1-2 record with losses to Gaethje and Gamrot suggests vulnerability to pressure fighters like Ruffy.
GPTDespite Ruffy's cleaner early UFC stats, Fiziev's proven elite-level striking against top-10 lightweights, superior experience over 3, 5 hard rounds, and historically excellent takedown defense favor him in a primarily stand-up fight. Ruffy's defensive numbers and accuracy suggest he is dangerous and efficient, but they are built on a smaller, lower-tier sample. Over time, Fiziev's pace, body-kicking game, and shot selection should create decisive damage and either a late stoppage or clear scorecards.
CLAUDETuivasa is on a devastating 5-fight losing streak, with 4 of those losses coming by finish. His striking defense has completely deteriorated (44%), and he's absorbing 5.18 significant strikes per minute. Teixeira brings an 8-inch reach advantage and exceptional striking volume (14.87 SLPM) with better accuracy (54% vs 46%). While Teixeira lost to Derrick Lewis by TKO, his 4-fight TKO winning streak before that shows legitimate finishing power. The massive reach advantage combined with Tuivasa's defensive vulnerabilities and chin degradation makes this a nightmare matchup for the Australian, even at home.
GPTTeixeira's numbers, even if inflated by a small sample, indicate far higher output, better accuracy, and better strike differential than Tuivasa. Tuivasa's defensive metrics (high damage absorbed, low strike defense, limited wrestling) make him vulnerable to a volume-based, accurate striker with a substantial reach advantage. Unless Tuivasa lands an early counter, Teixeira's southpaw pressure and length should allow him to win the exchanges and likely force a stoppage.
CLAUDESalkilld's overwhelming grappling advantage (9.0 takedowns per fight at 40% accuracy vs Mullarkey's 78% TDD) combined with Mullarkey's alarming recent form (3 KO losses in his last 5) creates a clear path to victory. Mullarkey's chin appears compromised, but Salkilld's submission-heavy approach (1.0 subs per fight) suggests he'll exploit the grappling disparity rather than stand and trade.
GPTSalkilld's numbers point to a much higher-paced, more efficient mixed attack than Mullarkey, with a strong wrestling component (9 TDs per fight at 40% with 100% TD defense) layered onto superior striking volume and accuracy. Mullarkey is more experienced and defensively sound on the feet, but his negative strike differential, lower offensive volume, and less dominant wrestling profile suggest he'll be forced to fight off his back foot and defend takedowns. Over three rounds, Salkilld's activity and top control should bank minutes and scorecards more reliably than Mullarkey's counter offense or late-fight rallies.
CLAUDETafa brings proven UFC experience against a debuting Elekana with no recorded professional stats. Despite recent submission losses exposing grappling weaknesses, Tafa's power striking (2 recent KO wins) and 3.36 SLPM output should overwhelm an inexperienced opponent. The southpaw stance of Elekana could provide brief awkwardness, but Tafa's 42.86% win rate in UFC competition vastly exceeds a fighter making their debut.
GPTTafa is a proven power striker with solid offensive efficiency and adequate takedown defense, facing a debuting/low-sample opponent with no demonstrated UFC-level metrics. In a likely heavyweight-style matchup, his experience against higher-caliber opposition, southpaw power, and comfort in striking-heavy fights favor him heavily against an unproven Elekana whose path would require outgrappling or outlasting Tafa, neither of which is supported by available data.
CLAUDEDespite Rowston's 6-inch reach advantage and superior striking defense (47% vs 41%), Brundage's wrestling (2.31 takedowns per fight at 50% accuracy) should control this fight. Rowston's abysmal 28% takedown defense is the key vulnerability Brundage will exploit. While Brundage is on a downward trend, his grappling-heavy approach matches perfectly against Rowston's defensive wrestling liability.
GPTBrundage has a large wrestling and grappling edge (2.31 TDs per 15 with 50% accuracy vs Rowston's 28% TD defense). Rowston's numbers suggest a low-volume, relatively efficient striker with no offensive wrestling, which is a poor profile against a physically strong, takedown-focused opponent. Brundage's submission rate (0.9 per 15) plus Rowston's weak defensive grappling metrics point to extended top control with a strong chance of a finish on the mat if Rowston cannot consistently scramble up.
CLAUDEMalkoun's recent KO victory shows improved striking power, while maintaining his wrestling-heavy approach. Finney's 0% takedown defense is extremely concerning against Malkoun's 6.62 takedowns per fight. Malkoun's superior striking defense (52% vs 50%) and experience in the UFC give him clear paths to victory through either ground control or improved striking.
GPTBoth are wrestle-grapplers, but Finney's numbers indicate a more explosive and efficient takedown game (10.0 TDs/fight at 69% vs. 6.6 at 42%) combined with higher striking accuracy and slightly better strike differential. Malkoun's historically porous takedown defense (20%) suggests he may be forced to work off his back more than usual, limiting his own top-control heavy style. Finney's higher submission rate per fight implies greater finishing threat on the mat, but Malkoun's durability and experience at UFC level make a grinding, control-heavy decision for Finney the most likely outcome.
CLAUDEElliott's massive striking volume advantage (3.82 vs 0.33 SLPM) and superior defense (61% vs 16%) create an overwhelming stylistic mismatch. Micallef's 5 submissions per fight average is concerning, but Elliott's 72% takedown defense and striking dominance should keep the fight standing. Elliott's 3-1 UFC record demonstrates proven ability at this level.
GPTElliott has a massive proven edge in striking volume and efficiency (3.82 SLpM vs 0.33, +1.58 vs -1.33 differential) plus clearly better defense (61% vs 16%). While Micallef's stats suggest strong offensive grappling potential (4.97 TD avg, 5.0 subs per 15), they are based on a tiny, unreliable sample and his striking/defensive metrics are extremely poor. Elliott's 72% takedown defense and solid offensive wrestling should allow him to dictate where the fight takes place, stuff enough entries, and win rounds with superior output and cleaner shots. Micallef's main path is an early grappling swarm or opportunistic submission, but Elliott's defensive metrics and experience favor him surviving those spots and pulling away over three rounds.
CLAUDEDespite both fighters coming off losses, Yizha presents significant grappling threats with 3.54 takedowns and 1.1 submissions per fight against Ofli's non-existent ground game (0% TD defense, 0 takedowns). Yizha's 5-inch reach advantage and slightly better striking volume (2.8 vs 1.85 SLPM) provide additional edges. Ofli's two recent KO losses raise durability concerns.
GPTYizha has a far more complete and proven statistical profile, with solid offensive wrestling volume (3.54 TDs per fight) and a meaningful submission threat (1.1 subs per fight) against an opponent with effectively no demonstrated takedown offense or defense. On the feet, Yizha has higher output and marginally better accuracy, while Ofli's negative strike differential and high strikes absorbed per minute suggest he struggles defensively. Over three rounds, Yizha's ability to mix takedowns with steady striking volume should allow him to control minutes, rack up top time, and win rounds, even if he doesn't secure a finish.
CLAUDEKim's established UFC metrics give him a clear edge over the debuting Fan. With a 51% striking accuracy and solid 66% takedown defense, Kim has shown he can compete at the UFC level. His orthodox stance and 72-inch reach provide standard lightweight dimensions. The striking differential of -2.37 is concerning, but his 1.65 takedowns per fight and 0.8 submission attempts show mixed martial arts capability. Fan lacks any UFC data, making this a classic veteran vs. newcomer scenario where experience typically prevails.
GPTAvailable data only meaningfully profiles Sangwook Kim, who shows high offensive output (5.57 SLpM at 51% accuracy) but a very negative striking differential due to porous defense (7.94 SApM, 48% defense). That profile typically translates to competitive, high-variance striking fights where durability and cardio are tested. With Dom Mar Fan essentially an unknown statistically, the safest projection is that Kim's proven volume and willingness to mix in takedowns (1.65 per fight, even at low accuracy) edge close rounds on activity. However, his defensive liabilities and lack of demonstrated finishing rate in this sample point more toward a high-output, back-and-forth bout that reaches the scorecards rather than a consistent finishing threat.
CLAUDEThis matchup features two strikers with similar offensive output but Szalay holds significant defensive advantages. His 71% striking defense compared to Nakamura's 66% is crucial in a striker vs striker matchup. Szalay's superior striking differential of +2.98 vs Nakamura's +1.83 indicates better overall efficiency. The southpaw-orthodox dynamic favors Szalay who maintains better defense while landing at similar accuracy (44% vs 43%). Nakamura's 4-inch height and reach advantages are mitigated by Szalay's superior defensive metrics and strike absorption rate (1.27 SApM vs 3.39 SApM).
GPTSzalay shows superior defensive metrics with lower strikes absorbed per minute and higher strike defense while maintaining comparable offensive output and slightly better accuracy. Combined with a small reach edge and similar takedown defense on both sides, this projects as a primarily striking battle where Szalay's defense and shot selection allow him to edge rounds in a higher-volume but measured affair rather than produce a consistent finishing threat.
CLAUDEWith zero data on Sulangrangbo, Lui's established UFC metrics make him the clear favorite. Lui's wrestling-heavy approach with 4.13 takedowns per fight at 35% accuracy, combined with perfect 100% takedown defense, suggests a dominant grappling advantage. His 3.9 strikes landed per minute with 63% defense shows competent striking to set up takedowns. The style clash rating of 4.015 indicates a significant stylistic mismatch favoring the grappler. Without any data suggesting Sulangrangbo can defend takedowns or operate effectively off his back, Lui should control position throughout.
GPTWith no available data on Sulangrangbo, the only reliable indicators are Lui's proven output and defensive metrics. Lui shows a balanced, defensively sound style (63% striking defense, 100% takedown defense) combined with strong wrestling volume (4.13 TDs per fight at 35% accuracy). Those stats suggest he can dictate where the fight takes place and win minutes through a mix of controlled striking and top control. The lack of finishing history and his moderate striking power profile point more toward a grindy, control-heavy fight rather than a high-probability finish.
CLAUDETau's superior striking metrics create a significant advantage in this flyweight matchup. His 56% striking accuracy compared to Batbayar's 39% represents a massive 17% differential. Combined with better volume (5.07 vs 3.5 SLPM) and superior defense (58% vs 45%), Tau should control the striking exchanges. While Batbayar averages 2.15 takedowns per fight, Tau's 54% takedown defense and switch stance versatility should help him stay upright. The 10-pound weight advantage for Tau at 135lbs suggests better strength in the clinch. Batbayar's submission average of 1.1 per fight is concerning, but with limited UFC data available, this appears inflated from regional competition.
GPTBatbayar's consistent takedown output (2.15 per fight) and active submission game (1.1 subs per fight) line up well against Tau's mediocre 54% takedown defense and complete lack of offensive wrestling. Tau is the more efficient and higher-volume striker with better defense, but with no grappling threat and only a small striking differential edge, he's likely to be put on his back repeatedly. Batbayar's lower striking accuracy and defense are offset by the control time and positional dominance he can generate once he gets inside Tau's reach. Over three rounds, the cumulative wrestling and top control favor Batbayar on the cards, though Tau's striking edge and Batbayar's porous striking defense keep a KO/TKO threat live.